schedule

Click to jump to archives of previous years: 2015 • 2014 • 2013

2016

December 8
Oberlin Sinfonietta; Tim Weiss, conductor
Oberlin, OH
Warner Concert Hall • 8 PM
Music by Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon
I am a guest soloist on a performance of Ricardo’s Candelabra III, with percussionist Stuart Gerber.

December 4
Recital with flutist Sarah Frisof
Engleman Recital Hall • 5:30 PM
55 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY
Works by J.S. Bach, Clara Schumann, Shulamit Ran, and Martinu.
Presented by the New York Flute Club.

November 25
Eastman BroadBand chamber concert
Zapopan Cultural Center • Zapopan, Mexico
Works by Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez, George Crumb, David Crumb, and Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon

November 24
“Don’t Blame Anyone” — an opera by Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez and Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon
Eastman Broadband; Tim Weiss, cond.
Teatro Diana • Guadalajara, Mexico
8:30 PM
This ambitious project features PUSH Physical Theatre, La Coperacha Puppet Company, and superstar new music soprano Tony Arnold.
[http://www.teatrodiana.com/verEvento.php?id=1517}

November 16
World Premiere of “Don’t Blame Anyone” — an opera by Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez and Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon
Eastman Broadband; Tim Weiss, cond.
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre • Rochester, NY
8 PM
This ambitious project features PUSH Physical Theatre, La Coperacha Puppet Company, and superstar new music soprano Tony Arnold.
[http://eastmantheatre.org/events/dont-blame-anyone/}

November 12
Eastman BroadBand at the University of Louisville New Music Festival
Comstock Concert Hall • 8 PM
Works by Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez

November 6
University of Chicago New Music Ensemble
Fulton Hall • 3 PM
Works by Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez, Clay Mettens, and Robert Morris

October 22-23
Recitals with flutist Sarah Frisof
Details forthcoming

October 7
Ear Taxi Festival
PianoForte Foundation • Chicago, IL
12 PM
Works by Stacy Garrop and Lee Hyla
[http://www.eartaxifestival.com/]

August 9-21
Gesher Music Festival
Venues in and around St. Louis, MO
At this chamber music festival, I performed the Ives’s “Variations on America,” the Zemlinsky Clarinet Trio, the Bernstein Clarinet Sonata, the Milhaud Trio for violin, clarinet, and piano, Stacy Garrop’s “Silver Dagger,” and songs by Rorem, Copland, and from the Great American Songbook in a variety of formal concerts and casual outreach events.
[http://www.geshermusicfestival.org/]

July 1-13
SoundSCAPE Festival
Residency with the Eastman BroadBand; Tim Weiss, conductor
Maccagno, Italy
As a member of the ensemble-in-residence, the Eastman BroadBand, I performed several works by participant composers, as well as music by Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon and Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez. A work of mine was performed: “Ether and Earth,” a movement of my concerto “Between” for piano and ensemble. I also conducted several premieres of student works, and Varèse’s “Octandre.”
[http://soundscapefestival.org/]

June-August
Music in the American Wild
National Parks across the U.S.
Music in the American Wild hosted a variety of performances in National Parks across the country, including Mammoth Cave, the Great Smoky Mountains, and Cascades. There were also performances in more traditional venues, such as the Smithsonian Museum in Washington, DC. My work “From Noon to Noon” was created for the project, and was performed over a dozen times during the group’s tour.
[http://www.musicintheamericanwild.com/]

May-June
Spoleto Festival USA
Charleston, SC
Worked as recording operator on the U.S. premiere of Lachenmann’s Das Mädchen mit den Schwefelhölzern

May 11
Duo recital with soprano Paulina Swierczek
Eastman • Rochester, NY
Works by Elliott Carter and Zach Sheets

May 8
Duo recital with flutist Emlyn Johnson
Rochester NY • First Unitarian Church
Works by Prokofiev, Amy Williams, Clara Schumann, and Gaubert

April 27
Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
with flutist Sarah Frisof
Chicago Cultural Center • Chicago, IL
Works by Barber, W.F. Bach, Bartók, and Debussy

April 17
Society for Chamber Music—Rochester
Hochstein Performance Hall • Rochester, NY
Works by Huang Ruo, Kenji Bunch, and others

April 11
Guest appearance with Ithaca College Contemporary Ensemble
Ithaca, NY • Jorge Grossmann, conductor
Bruno Mantovani: D’un rêve parti

April 7
The Conservatory Project with Eastman Musica Nova
Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts • Washington, DC
Steve Reich: Piano Phase & Radio Rewrite

April 3
Duo piano recital with Wei-Han Wu
SUNY-Potsdam
Steve Reich: Piano Phase
Messiaen: Visions de l’Amen

April 1
Duo piano recital with Wei-Han Wu
Eastman • Rochester, NY
Steve Reich: Piano Phase
Messiaen: Visions de l’Amen

March 30
Steve Reich portrait-concert with Eastman Musica Nova
Rochester, NY • Kilbourn Hall
Reich: Radio Rewrite

February 17-20
Residency at Columbus State University with Alia Musica Pittsburgh
Columbus, GA
Works by Boulez, Federico Garcia, and others

2015

November 24
Eastman Composers Forum
Rochester, NY • Kilbourn Hall
Pesca: Chaconne for string trio and harpsichord
with Hanna Hurwitz, violin; Alex Trygstad, viola; Dan Ketter, cello

November 14
2015 SCI National Conference
Gainesville, FL • University of Florida
with members of soundSCAPE
Works by Shawn Crouch, Cynthia Folio, Joao Pedro Oliveira, and Aleksander Sternfeld-Dunn
[more information]

November 6-8
Dieter Hennings, guitar
Rochester, NY • Ithaca, NY
with members of the Eastman BroadBand
At Eastman and Ithaca College, Dieter performs my song “Heaven-Haven,” as well as a new song (“The Windhover”) and a guitar interlude composed specially for the occasions.

October 4
First Muse Chamber Music
Rochester, NY • First Unitarian Church
Pesca: Chaconne for string trio and harpsichord (world premiere)
Works by Henry Purcell and Arvo Pärt
[http://www.firstmuse.org/]

October 1
OSSIA New Music
Rochester, NY • Kilbourn Hall
Reich: Eight Lines with Oliver Hagen, cond.
I often play for OSSIA; and, as a former board member of the organization, I helped produce concerts from Fall 2013 through Spring 2015.
[http://www.ossianewmusic.org/]

September 26
Society for New Music
Syracuse, NY • Everson Museum
Scott Etan Feiner: Toccatas and Interludes with Wei-Han Wu, piano
[http://www.societyfornewmusic.org/[

August 10-23
Gesher Music Festival
Venues in and around St. Louis, MO
At this chamber music festival, I performed the Fauré First Piano Quartet, Stravinsky’s “Piano Rag-Music,” Schoenberg’s “Ode to Napoleon,” the Mahler Piano Quartet, and songs by Eisler, Korngold, and Eugene Levitas in a variety of formal concerts and casual outreach events.
[http://www.geshermusicfestival.org/]

July 26-August 1
The Ritsos Project
with Zach Sheets, flute; Sammy Lesnick, clarinet; Phil Pierick, saxophone; Hanna Hurwitz, violin; and Josinaldo Costa, guitar
Karlovassi Town Hall • Samos, Greece
This series of concerts was organized by composer Aristea Mellos. We presented programs of new and traditional chamber music. As a member of the ensemble, I premiered a new work of my own as well as works by Aristea Mellos, Zach Sheets, and David Clay Mettens. I performed works by Robert Morris, David Liptak, Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez, Schubert, and Beethoven (the “Moonlight Sonata,” Op. 27 no. 2). My trio “Distance of the Moon” was also performed. 
[http://www.theritsosproject.org/]

July 16-24
Valencia International Performance Academy and Festival
Residency with the Eastman BroadBand; Tim Weiss, conductor
Valencia, Spain
As a member of the ensemble-in-residence, the Eastman BroadBand, I performed several works by participant composers, as well as music by Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez. My trio “Distance of the Moon” was also performed.
[http://www.vipafestival.org/]

July 3-16
SoundSCAPE Festival
Residency with the Eastman BroadBand; Tim Weiss, conductor
Maccagno, Italy
As a member of the ensemble-in-residence, the Eastman BroadBand, I performed several works by participant composers, as well as music by Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez. A work of mine was performed: “Heaven-Haven,” a song for soprano and three instruments. Tony Arnold sang the premiere, joined by guitarist Dieter Hennings, flutist Naomi Johnson, and percussionist Christian Smith. My trio “Distance of the Moon” was also performed.
[http://soundscapefestival.org/]

July 10
World Saxophone Congress
Zzyzx Quartet
Strausbourg, France
World premiere of my new work “Passage through Fire,” commissioned by the Zzyzx Quartet
[http://www.zzyzxquartet.com/]

July 3
Sunset Concerts at Christ Church
Emlyn Johnson, flute; Alyssa Roggow, viola; Jessica Woolridge, bassoon
Rochester, NY
Pesca: Trio for flute, viola, and bassoon

June 1-28
Si Parla, Si Canta
Urbania, Italy
For a month, I worked as a staff pianist at this opera festival in a most beautiful part of Italy: eating wonderful food, enjoying wondering company, learning the basics of the Italian language, and playing a lot of Bel Canto opera!
[http://www.siparlasicanta.org/]

May 8
Bach + Gubaidulina with Ensemble Signal with Brad Lubman, cond.
Miller Theatre • New York, NY
Gubaidulina: Chaconne for solo piano // Gubaidulina: Meditation on “Vor deinen Thron”
[http://signalensemble.org/]

April 26
Chapel chamber music at Riverside Church • New York, NY
with Elspeth Davis, soprano; Isabel Kim, clarinet; Ian Rosenbaum, percussion
Christopher Cerrone: I will learn to love a person

April 14-19
Virginia Arts Festival
with the Virginia Symphony Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, cond.
I assisted with musical preparation and staging rehearsals of Bartók’s Bluebeard’s Castle, and played in the orchestra at the performances.

April 11
Eastman Composer’s Sinfonietta; Oliver Hagen, cond.
Rochester, NY • Kilbourn Hall
Pesca: Doing and Being for solo piano and ensemble (premiere)

April 9
OSSIA New Music
Rochester, NY • Kilbourn Hall
Dutilleux: Les Citations with Erin Lensing, oboe; Christopher Jones, percussion; James Sullivan, bass
[http://www.ossianewmusic.org/]

March 29
First Muse Chamber Music
with Melissa Matson, viola; Rebecca Gilbert, flute; Matt McDonald, bassoon
Rochester, NY • First Unitarian Church
Pesca: Trio for flute, viola, and bassoon (world premiere)
Beethoven: Trio for flute, bassoon, and piano
[http://www.firstmuse.org/]

March 16
Two Piano Recital with Wei-Han Wu, piano
Rochester, NY • Kilbourn Hall
Debussy: En Blanc et Noir // Stravinsky: Sonata // Stravinsky: Concerto for two solo pianos // Dutilleux: Figures de resonances

March 11
OSSIA New Music
Ithaca, NY • Cornell University
Performances of works by Cornell student composers and songs by Aristea Mellos.
[http://www.aristeamellos.com/]

February 15
Music at Nativity
with Sarah Frisof, flute
Huntsville, AL • Church of the Nativity
Schumann: Three Romances // Beaser: Variations // Pesca: A Memory of Melisande // Leclair: Sonata in E minor, Op. 2 no. 1
A performance with my longtime duo partner in my hometown—a very special event for me!
[http://www.nativity.dioala.org/Music/concert-series.html]

February 14
Recital with flutist Sarah Frisof
Nashville, TN • Vanderbilt University
See Feb. 15 recital for repertoire.
[http://www.sarahfrisof.com/]

January 24
Robert Morris Faculty Recital
with the Khasma Piano Duo and Amy Zhang, piano
Rochester, NY • Hatch Recital Hall
Robert Morris: Forty Fingers

January 11
Concerts on the Slope
New York, NY • St. John’s Episcopal Church
with Elspeth Davis, soprano; Isabel Kim, clarinet; Ian Rosenbaum, percussion
Christopher Cerrone: I will learn to love a person

2014

December 6
Irving Fine Centennial Symposium
with Oliver Hagen, piano; Chiara String Quartet; Alan Kay, clarinet
Coolidge Auditorium at the Library of Congress • Washington, D.C.
Fine (arr. David Plylar): Toccata Concertante  //  Copland: Sextet

www.loc.gov/concerts/irvingfine-symposium.html

October 6
Second DMA Recital with Paulina Swierczek, soprano; Zach Sheets, flute; Hanna Hurwitz, violin
Kilbourn Hall • Rochester NY
Pesca: Through Shadows (premiere); The Distance of the Moon; Absence  //  Bernard Rands: Three Piano Pieces  //  Janácek: In the Mists

August 24
Sunset Concerts at Christ Church with Katie Weber, soprano; Emlyn Johnson, flute; Daniel Ketter, cello; Jessica Wooldridge King, bassoon
Christ Church • Rochester, NY
Ravel: Chansons Madécasses // Dutilleux: Sarabande et Cortège

August 14
Innovative Piano Music with Federico Garcia
New Hazlett Theatre • Pittsburgh, PA
On this program, I performed the world premiere of Federicos Rendering for solo piano, as well as works for two pianists:
Borodin (arr. Federico Garcia): Au couvent // Simon Eastwood: Interference // Federico Garcia: Livre pour deux pianos
[http://newhazletttheater.org/event/csa/]

August 7-8
National Flute Association Convention • Chicago, IL
Robert Beaser: Variations with Sarah Frisof, flute // Jonathan Harvey: Run Before Lightening with Conor Nelson, flute

July 25-26
Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
City Theatre • Pittsburgh, PA
Amy Williams: First Lines // Ryan Francis: Album for Guitar // Christopher Cerrone: I will learn to love a person
[http://www.pnme.org/]

July 4-11
The Ritsos Project with Sophie Burgos, soprano; Emlyn Johnson, flute; Michele Bianchini, saxophone
The Megaron • Athens, Greece
Karlovassi Town Hall • Samos, Greece
This series of concerts was organized by composers Aristea Mellos and Theocharis Papatrechas. We presented programs of new art song by student composers at Eastman in Athens and in Samos. I also played a solo program in Samos:

Debussy: Preludes, book I (selection) // Schumann: Waldszenen // Messiaen: Chant d’extase fr. Preludes // Janacek: In the Mists // Daniel Pesca: Notturno I (premiere)
[http://www.aristeamellos.com/p/the-ritsos-project.html]

June 16-29
Gesher Music Festival
Venues in and around St. Louis, MO
At this chamber music festival, I performed parts of David Langs Child, small pieces by Bloch, and the Mendelssohn Sextet in a variety of formal concerts and casual outreach events.

June 8
Buffalo Philharmonic at June in Buffalo with JoAnn Falletta, cond.
University at Buffalo • Amherst, NY
The soloistic harpsichord part in Steven Hartkes A Brandenburg Autumn.

May 15
Bach + Reich with Ensemble Signal with Brad Lubman, cond.
Miller Theatre • New York, NY
Continuo on Bachs cantata Christ Lag in Todesbanden.

April 15
Ossia New Music
Eastman School of Music • Rochester, NY
On this program, I participated in the premiere of a new work by Daniel Brottman and a performance of Gerard Griseys Talea.

April 4-7
The Warren Benson Forum for Creativity featuring the Eastman BroadBand
Eastman School of Music • Rochester, NY
New York University • New York, NY

April 1-2
Eastman BroadBand performs music of Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez with Jed Gaylin, cond.
Eastman School of Music • Rochester, NY
Ithaca College
A portrait-concert, including my performances of the concerto Carlos wrote for me, Diaries, and his Trio-Variations for flute, clarinet, and piano.

February 15-16 
Midwest recitals with flutist Sarah Frisof
University of Missouri • Columbia
University of Wisconsin • Madison
Fauré: Violin Sonata no. 1 in A major // Frank Marin: Ballade // Daniel Pesca: A Memory of Mélisande
A brief recital tour, including performances of my own piece for solo flute.

January 19-25    
Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon’s Comala on tour with the Eastman BroadBand and Federico Garcia, cond.
Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music
University of Kentucky • Lexington
Chatham University • Pittsburgh, PA
Eastman School of Music • Rochester, NY
Series of performances of Zohn-Muldoons remarkable work with an all-star cast, including soprano Tony Arnold and tenor Rob Frankenberry. The program also featured new works by Federico Garcia and John Arrigo-Nelson.

January 8-11
Recording with flutist Sarah Frisof
University of Kansas • Lawrence
Intensive recording period for a new CD of Joseph Schwantners complete music for flute and piano. Stay tuned for details on its release!

2013

December 29    
Recital  •  the home of Bill and Margaret Lindberg  •  Huntsville, AL
Brahms: Schumann Variations  //  John Liberatore: She rose, and let me in  //  Pesca:  recent short solo pieces

December 2
Ossia  •  Kilbourn Hall  •  Rochester, NY
Pesca: Examples of Confusion (premiere) with Boon Hua Lien, conductor

November 8
David Felder Birthday Concert  •  Birchfield Penney Art Center · Buffalo, NY
Felder: Three Songs from Three Watches (premiere)

November 6
Musica Nova  •  Kodak Hall  •  Rochester, NY
Boulez: Derive 2 with Brad Lubman, conductor

November 3
DMA Recital I  •  Hatch Hall  •  Rochester, NY
Pesca: A Glance Back and A Memory of Melisande with Emlyn Johnson, flute and Variations for Quartet with Emlyn Johnson, flute; Christiana Reader, viola; Drew Worden, percussion  //  Brahms: Schumann Variations  //  Mozart: c minor Fantasia

June 26
Gesher Festival  •  St. Louis, MO
Danielpour: Remembering Neda with Sarah Frisof, flute; Sara Sitzer, cello //  Gilad Hochman: Shedun Fini with Jack Marquardt, clarinet; Sara Sitzer, cello  //  Schubert: Trout Quintet with Tarn Travers, violin; Dominic Johnson, viola; Patti Garvey, cello; Adam Anello, bass

May 16-17
Texas Flute Society Myrna Brown Competition  •  University of North Texas  •  Denton, TX
Pesca: A Memory of Melisande (premiere) by eight finalists in the competition

April 8
Musica Nova  •  Kilbourn Hall  •  Rochester, NY
Abrahamsen: Winternacht with Brad Lubman, conductor

March 20
Composer’s Sinfonietta  •  Kilbourn Hall  •  Rochester, NY
Pesca: Dichotomy (premiere) with Jerry Hou, conductor

February 27
David Crumb, composer  •  Hatch Hall  •  Rochester, NY
Crumb: Red Desert Triptych and Improvisations on an English Folk Tune

February 22
Recital  •  University of Pittsburgh at Bradford  •  Bradford, PA
Berg: Sonata  //  Beethoven: Bagatelles Op. 126  //  David Crumb: Red Desert Triptypch

February 13
Robert Morris, composer  •  Hatch Hall  •  Rochester, NY
Morris: Quanta: Diamond Spiral Labyrinth and Out and Out with Madison Greenstone, clarinet

January 25
Sarah Frisof, flute  •  Ohio University  •  Athens, OH
Bach: Sonata in E major  //  Enescu: Cantabile et Presto  //  Martinu: Sonata for flute and piano

January 24
Sarah Frisof, flute  •  University of Akron  •  Akron, OH
Bach: Sonata in E major  //  Enescu: Cantabile et Presto  //  Martinu: Sonata for flute and piano